We use cookies to improve your experience on this website. Read More Allow Cookies

Privacy Policy

Ronan Daly Jermyn is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy explains how we use the information we collect about you through our website www.rdstartupsj.ie (the “Website”).

1.    The information we collect and how we use it

We will obtain personal data about you such as, including without limitation, your first name, your last name, your email and your phone number whenever you complete an online form or when you subscribe for our newsletter or our bulletins via the Website. We may also collect further personal data about you if you apply for a solicitor training contract or internship through our online application system. 

We gather this information to allow us to deal with your query or application, to contact you, to send you our latest publications. We will use your e-mail address to send you information in relation to Ronan Daly Jermyn and our events.

We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us develop the website and our services and may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

We may share your information with agents, contractors or partners of Ronan Daly Jermyn in connection with services that these individual or entities perform for, or with, Ronan Daly Jermyn. These agents, contractors or partners are restricted from using this data in any way other than to provide services for Ronan Daly Jermyn, or services for the collaboration in which they and Ronan Daly Jermyn are engaged. Ronan Daly Jermyn requires that such contractors enter into contractual guarantees to observe security and privacy obligations as least as stringent as those set forth in this privacy policy. We will store your information only to the extent and for so long as is necessary for the uses stated above, the functioning of the site or the service offered on the website or mobile application.

2.    Marketing
We may contact you by mail, email and telephone about our services and other events involving or relating to the firm which may be of interest to you. You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right you should send us an email to info@rdj.ie with a header that says “Unsubscribe”

3.    Our use of cookies and other information gathering technologies
We use cookies to improve your browsing experience and for statistical and analytical purposes. Please refer to our cookie policy for further details;

4.    Requests
You have a right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee) and to correct any inaccuracies in your information.  

5.    Your consent
By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. 

6.    How to contact Ronan Daly Jermyn
We welcome your views about our website and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an e-mail to info@rdj.ie

The RDJ Startups Guide

Startups GuideGetting Started

A thoughtful and thorough business plan is essential for presenting your ideas to potential business partners and finance providers.

Read More
Startups GuideChoosing the right business Vehicle

What kind of company should you form? As a new venture, it's vitally important that you choose the right business structure.

Read More
Startups GuideFinancing your startup

Funding is a critically important topic for all new startups. Learn about the options available for financing your business idea.

Read More
Startups GuideTAX

Just like any business, a startup needs to pay its taxes. Getting tax advice as early as possible can avoid problems down the road.

Read More
Startups GuideIntellectual Property

For the vast majority of knowledge-based startups, intellectual property (“IP”) is the business’s most important asset.

Read More
Startups GuideKey Contracts

Once a new company has been formed, a number of key legal agreements and documents must be put in place.

Read More

We produce solutions for our clients based on our experience and knowledge...

Ronan Daly Jermyn regularly hosts events and workshops with a focus on education, mentorship and networking. Topics of discussion include early stage financing, licensing, contracts, employment and tax issues.

Learn more

Our Blog

09 March, 2018
Key Takeaways from the Data Protection Commissioner’s 2017 Annual Report

Key Takeaways from the Data Protection Commissioner’s 2017 Annual Report.

Read More
07 March, 2018
What’s in a name? Liberalisation of Irish domain name registration policy

All .ie domain names will be liberalising the application process effective from March 2018.

Read More
27 February, 2018
Crowd Control – a Move Towards the Regulation of Crowdfunding in Ireland

The Department of Finance and the European Commission are considering crowdfunding as having potential for SME funding.

Read More
06 February, 2018
Teamwork.com Wins Cork Large Company of the Year for 2018

Teamwork.com won Cork Large Company of the Year for 2018 at the Cork Chamber Annual Dinner on February 2.

Read More
29 January, 2018
Picking PEPPOL: Ireland, eInvoicing and Technology in Public Works

Ireland is now a member of PEPPOL, a European network facilitating online procurement and e-invoicing.

Read More
22 January, 2018
Brexit- An End to the Free Movement of Personal Data?

The European Commission's Directorate-General for Justice and Consumers published its Notice to Stakeholders.

Read More
22 December, 2017
Draft guidance on children and the GDPR

Children are provided a specific protection under the GDPR.

Read More
12 December, 2017
Rate of Start-Ups Continues to Rise

Figures recently released show that the rate of new company formations in Ireland has increased 6.8% on 2016.

Read More
28 November, 2017
You’re Hired! – So What’s Next?

You’ve decided to take a leap and become an employer. What do you need to think about when you’ve found an employee?

Read More